Independent

We Are Zest

◷ St Andrews, Scotland · ££ · Independent
Ratings refresh from Google Places

What's behind the bar

Roaster
Not yet confirmed
Espresso machine
Not yet confirmed
Grinder
Not yet confirmed
Milk
Not yet confirmed

The cup

An independent cafe on South Street run as a social enterprise that supports people facing barriers to employment. It serves speciality coffee and tea along with homemade food and cakes, some made with produce from its own market garden.

Brew methods

Espresso Batch brewV60 / pour-overAeroPressCold brewProper decaf

The cake cabinet

🍰

Coffee & cake

Cake baked on site. Signature items not listed yet.

Good to know

☀ Outdoor seating✎ Takes bookings⬡ Sells beans to take home❀ Vegan options⊘ Gluten-free options

We Are Zest: coffee and cake, answered

What coffee roaster does We Are Zest use?

The roaster behind the bar at We Are Zest is not confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. If you run it, you can add it free so visitors know the bean before they go.

What espresso machine does We Are Zest use?

We Are Zest has not had its espresso machine confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. We list the machine and grinder for every cafe that tells us.

Is We Are Zest independent?

Yes. We Are Zest is an independent, owner-run cafe. Crumb & Crema lists independents first, with chains off by default.

Does We Are Zest have cake?

Yes. We Are Zest serves coffee and cake, baked on site.

On the St Andrews trail

We Are Zest is one stop. See every independent we hold in St Andrews.

All in St Andrews