Independent

The Old Grocery Espresso Bar

◷ Abington, Colwyn Road, Northampton, England · ££ · Independent
Ratings refresh from Google Places

What's behind the bar

Roaster
Not yet confirmed
Espresso machine
Not yet confirmed
Grinder
Not yet confirmed
Milk
Not yet confirmed

The cup

Independent espresso bar on Colwyn Road serving coffee made from locally roasted beans, loose leaf teas and homemade food such as sausage rolls. The premises includes a basement seating area.

Brew methods

Espresso Batch brewV60 / pour-overAeroPressCold brewProper decaf

The cake cabinet

🍰

homemade sausage rollsSignature

Good to know

⬡ Sells beans to take home❀ Vegan options

The Old Grocery Espresso Bar: coffee and cake, answered

What coffee roaster does The Old Grocery Espresso Bar use?

The roaster behind the bar at The Old Grocery Espresso Bar is not confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. If you run it, you can add it free so visitors know the bean before they go.

What espresso machine does The Old Grocery Espresso Bar use?

The Old Grocery Espresso Bar has not had its espresso machine confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. We list the machine and grinder for every cafe that tells us.

Is The Old Grocery Espresso Bar independent?

Yes. The Old Grocery Espresso Bar is an independent, owner-run cafe. Crumb & Crema lists independents first, with chains off by default.

Does The Old Grocery Espresso Bar have cake?

Yes. The Old Grocery Espresso Bar serves coffee and cake. A signature is the homemade sausage rolls.

On the Northampton trail

The Old Grocery Espresso Bar is one stop. See every independent we hold in Northampton.

All in Northampton