Independent

The Flame Tree Cafe

◷ City Centre, Dundee, Scotland · ££ · Independent
Ratings refresh from Google Places

What's behind the bar

Roaster
Not yet confirmed
Espresso machine
Not yet confirmed
Grinder
Not yet confirmed
Milk
Not yet confirmed

The cup

An independent all-day breakfast, brunch and lunch cafe on Exchange Street, founded in 2015 by husband-and-wife team Jackie and Scott Cannon. Serves cakes and pastries alongside a full cooked menu in a bright, welcoming space near the Dundee Waterfront.

Brew methods

Espresso Batch brewV60 / pour-overAeroPressCold brewProper decaf

The cake cabinet

🍰

Coffee & cake

Cake and bakes on the counter. Signature items not listed yet.

The Flame Tree Cafe: coffee and cake, answered

What coffee roaster does The Flame Tree Cafe use?

The roaster behind the bar at The Flame Tree Cafe is not confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. If you run it, you can add it free so visitors know the bean before they go.

What espresso machine does The Flame Tree Cafe use?

The Flame Tree Cafe has not had its espresso machine confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. We list the machine and grinder for every cafe that tells us.

Is The Flame Tree Cafe independent?

Yes. The Flame Tree Cafe is an independent, owner-run cafe. Crumb & Crema lists independents first, with chains off by default.

Does The Flame Tree Cafe have cake?

Yes. The Flame Tree Cafe serves coffee and cake.

On the Dundee trail

The Flame Tree Cafe is one stop. Let us plan a walkable coffee and cake crawl across Dundee.

Plan a Dundee crawl All in Dundee