Nine Squared
The cup
Speciality coffee shop opened in 2021 on Monaghan Street serving espresso drinks and baked goods. The cafe works with external roasters and offers space bookings.
Brew methods
The cake cabinet
Coffee & cake
Cake and bakes on the counter. Signature items not listed yet.
Good to know
Nine Squared: coffee and cake, answered
What coffee roaster does Nine Squared use?
The roaster behind the bar at Nine Squared is not confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. If you run it, you can add it free so visitors know the bean before they go.
What espresso machine does Nine Squared use?
Nine Squared has not had its espresso machine confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. We list the machine and grinder for every cafe that tells us.
Is Nine Squared independent?
Yes. Nine Squared is an independent, owner-run cafe. Crumb & Crema lists independents first, with chains off by default.
Does Nine Squared have cake?
Yes. Nine Squared serves coffee and cake.
On the Newry trail
Nine Squared is one stop. Let us plan a walkable coffee and cake crawl across Newry.