Independent

Lost in the Lanes

◷ The Lanes, Brighton, England · ££ · Independent
Ratings refresh from Google Places

What's behind the bar

Roaster
Pharmacie Coffee Roasters
Espresso machine
Not yet confirmed
Grinder
Not yet confirmed
Milk
Not yet confirmed

Roaster, machine and grinder details last verified June 2026.

The cup

All-day cafe and restaurant in The Lanes serving coffee from Lewes roaster Pharmacie along with hand-made cakes, breakfasts and lunches. The front of the venue is dog friendly.

Brew methods

Espresso Batch brewV60 / pour-overAeroPressCold brewProper decaf

The cake cabinet

🍰

Coffee & cake

Cake baked on site. Signature items not listed yet.

Good to know

◌ Dog-friendly✎ Takes bookings

Lost in the Lanes: coffee and cake, answered

What coffee roaster does Lost in the Lanes use?

Lost in the Lanes pours Pharmacie Coffee Roasters.

What espresso machine does Lost in the Lanes use?

Lost in the Lanes has not had its espresso machine confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. We list the machine and grinder for every cafe that tells us.

Is Lost in the Lanes independent?

Yes. Lost in the Lanes is an independent, owner-run cafe. Crumb & Crema lists independents first, with chains off by default.

Does Lost in the Lanes have cake?

Yes. Lost in the Lanes serves coffee and cake, baked on site.

On the Brighton trail

Lost in the Lanes is one stop. Let us plan a walkable coffee and cake crawl across Brighton.

Plan a Brighton crawl All in Brighton