Copper + Straw
The cup
Specialty coffee shop with Belfast's Bailies Coffee Roasters as house roaster and a different guest roaster each month. They serve gourmet sandwiches, pastries and baked goods, and stock retail coffee, tea and brewing equipment to take home.
Brew methods
The cake cabinet
Coffee & cake
Cake and bakes on the counter. Signature items not listed yet.
Good to know
Copper + Straw: coffee and cake, answered
What coffee roaster does Copper + Straw use?
Copper + Straw pours Bailies Coffee Roasters, alongside rotating guest roasters.
What espresso machine does Copper + Straw use?
Copper + Straw has not had its espresso machine confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. We list the machine and grinder for every cafe that tells us.
Is Copper + Straw independent?
Yes. Copper + Straw is an independent, owner-run cafe. Crumb & Crema lists independents first, with chains off by default.
Does Copper + Straw have cake?
Yes. Copper + Straw serves coffee and cake.
On the Dublin trail
Copper + Straw is one stop. Let us plan a walkable coffee and cake crawl across Dublin.