Independent

Casella & Polegato Italian Bakers

◷ Perth, Scotland · ££ · Cake-led
Ratings refresh from Google Places

What's behind the bar

Roaster
Not yet confirmed
Espresso machine
Not yet confirmed
Grinder
Not yet confirmed
Milk
Not yet confirmed

The cup

Italian artisan bakery on George Street run by master baker Denis Casella, offering sourdough breads, Italian pastries and cakes plus fresh coffee. The George Street shop is open Tuesday to Saturday.

Brew methods

Espresso Batch brewV60 / pour-overAeroPressCold brewProper decaf

The cake cabinet

🍰

cannoliSignature

🍰

chocolate croissantSignature

Casella & Polegato Italian Bakers: coffee and cake, answered

What coffee roaster does Casella & Polegato Italian Bakers use?

The roaster behind the bar at Casella & Polegato Italian Bakers is not confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. If you run it, you can add it free so visitors know the bean before they go.

What espresso machine does Casella & Polegato Italian Bakers use?

Casella & Polegato Italian Bakers has not had its espresso machine confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. We list the machine and grinder for every cafe that tells us.

Is Casella & Polegato Italian Bakers independent?

Yes. Casella & Polegato Italian Bakers is an independent, owner-run cafe. Crumb & Crema lists independents first, with chains off by default.

Does Casella & Polegato Italian Bakers have cake?

Yes. Casella & Polegato Italian Bakers serves coffee and cake, baked on site. A signature is the cannoli.

On the Perth trail

Casella & Polegato Italian Bakers is one stop. See every independent we hold in Perth.

All in Perth