Independent

Baxter Baristas at Jordan Well

◷ Herbert Art Gallery, Coventry, England · ££ · Independent
Ratings refresh from Google Places

What's behind the bar

Roaster
The Gentleman Barista
Espresso machine
Not yet confirmed
Grinder
Not yet confirmed
Milk
Not yet confirmed

Roaster, machine and grinder details last verified September 2026.

The cup

The second Baxter Baristas site, set inside the Herbert Art Gallery and Museum at Jordan Well. Pouring The Gentleman Barista specialty coffee, it is a natural stop for anyone combining a gallery visit with a quality espresso in one of Coventry's most-visited cultural venues.

Brew methods

Espresso Batch brewV60 / pour-overAeroPressCold brewProper decaf

The cake cabinet

🍰

Coffee & cake

Cake and bakes on the counter. Signature items not listed yet.

Baxter Baristas at Jordan Well: coffee and cake, answered

What coffee roaster does Baxter Baristas at Jordan Well use?

Baxter Baristas at Jordan Well pours The Gentleman Barista.

What espresso machine does Baxter Baristas at Jordan Well use?

Baxter Baristas at Jordan Well has not had its espresso machine confirmed on Crumb & Crema yet. We list the machine and grinder for every cafe that tells us.

Is Baxter Baristas at Jordan Well independent?

Yes. Baxter Baristas at Jordan Well is an independent, owner-run cafe. Crumb & Crema lists independents first, with chains off by default.

Does Baxter Baristas at Jordan Well have cake?

Yes. Baxter Baristas at Jordan Well serves coffee and cake.

On the Coventry trail

Baxter Baristas at Jordan Well is one stop. See every independent we hold in Coventry.

All in Coventry